Prickly Pear Carrier Oil

$167.73$883.90

Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus indica

Plant Part: Seeds

Origin: Morocco

Extraction Method:  Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Color / Consistency:  A slightly viscous, pale yellow to yellow liquid

Description: This unrefined oil has been cold pressed from the seeds. Also known as Barbery Fig, it has been used as a remedial beauty oil by Berber women for many centuries. It is felt by many to have benefits that are greatly superior to those offered by Argan Oil. High in omega-6 fatty acids and naturally occurring carotenoids, Vitamins C and E, and flavonoids, this skin-toning oil contains powerful antioxidants that also offer it a longer shelf life.

Aromatic Description / Scent: Almost odour free.

Common Uses: Personal-care products and cosmetics, especially skin care for mature complexions.

Absorption: This oil has a very good absorption rate and leaves the skin feeling silky and hydrated without an oily feeling

Shelf Life: Slow to go rancid, when the oil is kept closed at a temperature below 18°C and away from light. Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None known.

0/5 (0 Reviews)
Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Amount in mL

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Prickly Pear Carrier Oil”
We have been selected as an official nominee for the Top Choice Awards in Calgary! Place your vote before Dec 21st!
This is default text for notification bar