Botanical Name: Coffea arabica
Linoleic Acid: 40-46 %
Plant Part: Seeds
Processing Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: A yellow to dark green liquid and has light to medium viscosity.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note of medium strength, Green Coffee Oil has a green and slightly herbal aroma.
Absorption: Readily absorbed by the skin leaving no oily residue.
Product Abstract: Coffea arabica is the earliest cultivated species of the coffee tree and is still the most widely grown. All fine specialty coffees come from Coffea arabica, which produces approximately 70% of the world’s coffee and is dramatically superior in quality to the other principal commercial coffee species. All the coffee now grown in the Americas originated from one tree in a Dutch botanical garden. Among other possibilities, it is thought that the name ‘coffee’ comes from Caffa, an Abyssinian province. The Green Coffee Oil is extracted using the cold press method, and it requires more coffee beans to produce the oil than the Roasted Coffee Oil. And since, this oil is produced from the unroasted green coffee beans and has not undergone extreme heat, it has higher amounts of nutrients, fatty acids, and vitamins than the Roasted Coffee Oil. The Green Coffee Oil is known to be loaded with flavonoids and antioxidants and can be added to skin care products. It is naturally higher in caffeine, and can be burned like an incense to deodorize and energize the atmosphere.
Important Note: Coffee Oil – Green may appear to be cloudy. Potential cloudiness is caused by the oil’s natural wax content. If this is a concern, prior to using, place the product inside a bowl of hot water (while it is still in its original container) and allow it to remain in this bath until it attains the ideal degree of clarity.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.